Golden Eagle Award of Excellence

Cover Image Cal State L.A. students are making a difference every day on campus and in their communities and they deserve to be recognized! Scholars, athletes, student organization members, community activists, volunteers, and all Golden Eagles who have impacted their community in a positive manner are encouraged to apply for this award which recognizes outstanding student achievement. The Golden Eagle Awards of Excellence recipients will be honored at a reception with family, friends and campus dignitaries during the winter quarter. Applicants must have a minimum 3.0 GPA for consideration.


Golden Eagle Awards of Excellence Winners



  • Claudia Camacho-Trejo | Anthropology/Archeology
  • Cinthia Campos | Anthropology
  • Joseph Curran | Anthropology
  • Kryls Domalaon | Biochemistry
  • Luis Echeverrianewberry | Counseling with Option in Rehabilitation
  • Deana Garay | Rehabilitation Services
  • Samuel Han | Biochemistry
  • Angelica Hernandez | Public Administration
  • Erica Huff | Anthropology
  • Carina Kan | Business Administration with Option in Finance
  • Samantha Lorenz | Archaeology
  • Richard Nicolas | Anthropology
  • Gabriela Amel Peralta | Child Development
  • Sasha Perez | Political Science and Economics
  • Jessica Rosales | Anthropology
  • Lili Leila Taleghani-Nia | Anthropology
  • Rebecca Wright | Nutritional Science


  • Jose Ambrocio Aguilar | Anthropology
  • Dylan Birch | Anthropology
  • Adam Bonilla | Criminal Justice & English
  • Loreal Carter | Anthropology
  • Hsiu-An Samantha Cheng | Biochemistry
  • Justin D'Agostino | Anthropology
  • Cassandra Dao | Biochemistry
  • Nicolle Fedor | Broadcast Journalism
  • Toni Gonzalez | Anthropology
  • Daniela Gutierrez | Art History
  • Luis Iglesias | Rehabilitation Services
  • Ricardo Mejia | Rehab Services/Sociology
  • Niki Nourmohammadi | Biochemistry
  • Moises Olavarrieta | Anthropology
  • Joseph Orozco | Anthropology
  • Anthony Soriano | Civil Engineering
  • Ignacio Topete | Computer Science
  • Jenny Valles | Criminal Justice
  • Elizabeth Velasco | Counseling
  • Cristina Verdugo | Anthropology
  • Robin Yanes | Business Management


  • Claudia Camacho-Trejo
    | Anthropology
  • Hsiu-An Samantha Cheng | Biochemistry
  • Doris Delgado | Nutritional Science
  • Luis Echeverrianewberry | Rehabilitation Services
  • Yessica Garcia Hernandez | Chicano Studies
  • Toni Gonzalez | Anthropology
  • Jairo Guerrido | Electrical Engineering
  • Grant Johnson | Political Science/Economics
  • Carolyn Kan | Biochemistry
  • Angelo Lopez | Fire Administration
  • Xiomara Maldonado | Nursing
  • Edgar Morales | Civil Engineering/International Business
  • Michael Nitzani | Sociology
  • Moises Olavarrieta | Anthropology
  • Joseph Orozco | Anthropology
  • Kanij Sumiya | Anthropology
  • Cristina Verdugo | Archaeology
  • Rebecca Wang | Political Science/Psychology
  • Jennifer Zimmerman | Social Work


  • Kaitlin Brown | Anthropology
  • Alisa Carithers | Anthropology
  • Sara Castro | Anthropology
  • Hector Cordova | Anthropology
  • Fanshen DiGiovanni | Television, Film & Theatre
  • Wendy Dorenbush | Anthropology
  • Hector Fried | Anthropology
  • Mario Giron-Abrego | Anthropology
  • Toni Gonzalez | Anthropology
  • Jairo Guerrido | Electrical Engineering
  • Billie Hsieh | Biology
  • Michelle Katz | Nutritional Science
  • Zedrick Kern | Social Work
  • Valentina Licitra | Anthropology
  • Paulo Medina | Anthropology
  • Michael Nitzani | Sociology
  • Brigette Rivera | Sociology
  • Cecilia Salvi | Anthropology
  • Estela Sandoval | Anthropology


  • Christine Chow | Television & Film
  • Wendy Dorenbush | Anthropology
  • Sarah Gao | Biochemistry
  • Mario Giron-Abrego | Anthropology
  • Annamarie Hand | Anthropology
  • Juan Landeros | Anthropology
  • Christine Mariano | Social Work
  • Paulo Medina | Anthropology
  • Analorence Polanco | Social Work
  • Gustavo Salazar | Art: Graphic Design
  • Cecilia Salvi | Anthropology
  • Thien-Tin Truong | Physics & Anthropology
  • Mylen Yamamoto | Communication Studies


  • Christine Chow | Broadcast Journalism
  • Jennifer Coats | Anthropology
  • Jeremy Coltman | Anthropology
  • Valentine Dekermendjian | Biology
  • Kristine Dickson | Theatre Arts
  • Tonce Jackson | Nutritional Science
  • Virginia Mejia | Civil Engineering
  • Aditya Mohanty | Biology
  • Sudipta Mohanty | Biology
  • Cecilia Salvi | Anthropology
  • Erin Thomason | Anthropology


  • Cristina M. De Cesare-Dunnick | Computer Science
  • Valentine Dekermendjian | Biology
  • Melissa Edis | Anthropology
  • Idi Okilo | Anthropology
  • Raj Shah | Philosophy


  • Karla Alburez | Kinesiology
  • Zahra Atefi | Biological Sciences
  • Sanjay Jayaswal | Anthropology
  • Shanshan Liu | Economics
  • Idi Okilo | Anthropology
  • Phany Donna Phaphon | Biology
  • Melanie Pasqua Saldana | Anthropology
  • Michael Tecson | Undeclared Major
  • Claire Weinan | Electrical Engineering



OFFICE HOURS
Mon - Fri : 8:00am - 5:00pm
Sat : Closed
5154 State University Drive
Room 204, U-SU
Los Angeles, CA 90032
Phone: 323-343-5110
Fax: 323-343-5101
logo