Student Leader Awards

Cover Image The Student Leader Awards recognizes and celebrates the many activities, events, and contributions of student organizations, members and advisors at Cal State L.A. Community members are strongly encouraged to apply or nominate individuals and groups who have impacted campuslife! In order to be considered for an award, the student organization must be University recognized and complete an Awards Packet.


Student Leader Awards Winners



  • Outstanding Student Organization Officer

    Tammy Barreras | President, Association of Student Social Workers
  • Outstanding Academic Program
    Tau Eta Chapter of Phi Alpha Honor Society for Social Work
  • Outstanding Contribution to Social Justice
    Students United to Reach Goals in Education
  • Outstanding Community Service and Philanthropic Contributions
    Association of Student Social Workers
  • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
    Marisa Marcarello | Student Health Advisory Committee
  • New Student Organization of the Year
    Student Health Advisory Committee
  • Student Organization of the Year
    Association of Student Social Workers


  • Outstanding Student Organization Officer

    Nicolle Fedor
  • Outstanding Academic Program
    Multicultural Greek Council
  • Outstanding Contribution to Social Justice
    Feminist Majority Leadership Alliance
  • Outstanding Community Service and Philanthropic Contributions
    Chicanos and Latinos for Community Medicine
    Golden Key International Honour Society
  • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
    Donna Melendez
  • Student Organization of the Year
    Rehabilitation Counseling Association


  • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
    Marco Antonio Solis | Society of Hispanic Engineering and Science Students
  • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
    Dr. Anna Carastathis | The Queer Connection
  • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
    The Art History Society
  • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
    Hispanic Business Society
  • Outstanding Contribution To Social Justice
    Students United to Reach Goals in Education (SURGE)
  • New Student Organization of the Year
    Entrepreneurial Collegiate Consulting Organization
  • Student Organization of the Year
    The Society of Hispanic Engineering & Science Students
    Rehabilitation Counseling Association at Cal State L.A.


  • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
    Deuel Shinkevich | Vice President, Golden Key International Honour Society
  • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
    T Fox | National Society of Black Engineers
  • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
    The Art History Society
  • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
    Gamma Zeta Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
  • Outstanding Contribution To Social Justice
    Students United to Reach Goals in Education (SURGE)


  • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
    Christopher Eagar-Finney | President, Association of Student Social Workers
    Nathan Cruz | Gamma Zeta Alpha
    Tino (Thien-Tin) Truong | Physics and Astronomy Club
  • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
    Dr. Joanne Altschuler | Association of Student Social Workers
  • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
    Society for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies
  • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
    Chicanos/Latinos for Community Medicine
  • New Student Organization of the Year
    Foundation for International Medical Relief of Children
  • Student Organization of the Year
    Hispanic Business Society


  • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
    Karla Panameno, Vice President | Association of Student Social Workers
  • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
    Dr. Joanne Altschuler | Association of Student Social Workers
  • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
    Hispanic Business Society
  • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
    Chicanos/Latinos for Community Medicine
  • Outstanding Contribution To Social Justice
    Feminist Majority Leadership Alliance (FMLA)
  • New Student Organization of the Year
    Feminist Majority Leadership Alliance (FMLA)
  • Student Organization of the Year
    Association of Student Social Workers


  • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
    Patricia De Santaigo | Association of Student Social Workers & Steven Montes, Hispanic Business Society
  • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
    Francisco Cornelio | Gamma Zeta Alpha Fraternity
  • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
    Hispanic Business Society
  • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
    Gamma Zeta Alpha Fraternity
  • Student Organization of the Year
    Association of Student Social Workers


  • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
    Tajma Beverly | Watt-Her Colors
    Rosa M. Diaz | Delta Sigma Chi Co-Ed Fraternity
    Samantha Lopez | Asociación de Estudiantes de Español
    Leo Janes Magrdichian | Association of Student Social Workers
  • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
    Dr. David Olsen | General Education Honors Club
    Dr. Joanne Altschuler | Association of Student Social Workers
  • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
    Delta Sigma Chi Co-Ed Fraternity
    Chicanos/Latinos for Community Medicine
  • Student Organization of the Year
    Watt-Her Colors


  • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
    Diego Silva | Sigma Nu Fraternity
    Rosa M. Diaz, Vice President | Delta Sigma Chi Co-Ed Fraternity
    Louisa Varzhapetyan, Vice President | Pi Sigma Alpha
    Erika Sandoval | Hispanic Business Society
  • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
    Dr. Bryant Alexander | CSULA Gospel Choir
  • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
    Hispanic Business Society
  • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
    Delta Sigma Chi Co-Ed Fraternity
    Chicanos/Latinos for Community Medicine
  • Outstanding Contribution To Social Justice
    Students United to Reach Goals in Education (SURGE)
  • New Student Organization of the Year
    The Artistic Society Club
  • Student Organization of the Year
    Delta Sigma Chi Co-Ed Fraternity


  • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
    Guadalupe Crystal Morales | Pi Sigma Alpha National Political Science Honor Society
    Laura Peterson, Social Chair | Early Entrance Program Club
    Kim Tran, Philanthropy Chairwoman | Delta Zeta Sorority
  • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
    Cesar Gonzalez | Hispanic Business Society
    Michael McLendon | National Political Science Honor Society
  • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
    Hispanic Business Society
  • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
    Alpha Phi Omega Co-Ed Fraternity
  • New Student Organization of the Year
    Mujeres Activas en Letras y Cambio Social (MALCS)
  • Student Organization of the Year
    Early Entrance Program


  • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
    Theresa Johnson | Horticultural Club
    Ricson Chude | Sigma Nu Fraternity
  • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
    Dr. Linda Beamer | General Education Honors Club
  • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
    Society of Biological Anthropology (Academic Program)
  • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
    Alpha Epsilon Omega Fraternity
  • Student Organization of the Year
    Gospel Choir


  • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
    Nina Lu | G.E. Honors
    Michael Duffy | Society of Automotive Engineers
    Deepak Verdarthan | Abacus Computer Society
  • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
    Daniel Choi | Asian Unified
    Maria Ubago | The Student Alumni Association
    Dr. James Ettaro | Society of Automotive Engineers
  • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
    Alpha Theta Pi Sorority, Inc.
  • New Student Organization of the Year
    Gospel Choir
  • Student Organization of the Year
    Asian Unified


  • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
    Sandra Guerrero | Society of Women Engineers
    Carlos Cuevas | Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
    Cecilia Zurita-Lopez | Chemistry & Biochemistry Club
    Kelcie Quach | Society of Women Engineers
  • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
    Dr. Mark Sabet and Dr. Joseph Otto | Abacus Computer Society
    Dr. Raymond Garcia | Chemistry & Biochemistry Club
    Dr. Martin Roden | Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
    Dr. Daniel Crecelius | Middle East Studies Society
    Dr. Cheryl Cruz | Hispanic Business Society
  • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
    Abacus Computer Society (Academic Program)
    Hispanic Business Society (Scholarship)
  • New Student Organization of the Year
    Verdad: The Online Philosophy Journal
  • Student Organization of the Year
    Chemistry and Biochemistry Club


  • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
    Armando Zamora | Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
    James F. King | Middle East Studies Society
    Carlos Cuevas | Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
    Ivan Munoz-Mendez | Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
    Courtney Spikes | Phi Alpha Theta, History Honor Society
  • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
    Chemistry and Biochemistry Club
  • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
    Pi Sigma Epsilon
    Lambda Theta Nu Sorority, Inc.
  • Student Organization of the Year
    Chemistry and Biochemistry Club


  • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
    Pamela N. Rivera | Phi Alpha Theta
    Michael Tan | Circle K
    Sayaka Weis | Circle K
    Roland Johnson-Smith | Gay and Lesbian Alliance
  • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
    Dr. Shirley Stretch | Pi Sigma Epsilon
    Dr. Cheryl Koos | Phi Alpha Theta
  • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
    Pi Sigma Epsilon
  • Student Organization of the Year
    Pi Sigma Epsilon


  • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
    Francisco Laureano | Hispanic Business Society
    Rosario Estrada | Delta Phi Sigma
  • Student Organization of the Year
    Society of Hispanic Engineering & Science Students



Student Leader Awards Event Photos






OFFICE HOURS
Mon - Fri : 8:00am - 5:00pm
Sat : Closed
5154 State University Drive
Room 204, U-SU
Los Angeles, CA 90032
Phone: 323-343-5110
Fax: 323-343-5101
logo