Student Leader Awards

Cover Image The Student Leader Awards recognizes and celebrates the many activities, events, and contributions of student organizations, members and advisors at Cal State LA Community members are strongly encouraged to apply or nominate individuals and groups who have impacted campuslife! In order to be considered for an award, the student organization must be University recognized and complete an Awards Packet.

The Student Leader Awards, recognizes and celebrates the many contributions of student organizations.
The 2015-2016 Student Leader Awards include:
  • Outstanding Community Service/ Philanthropic Contribution
  • Outstanding Scholarship/ Academic Program
  • Outstanding Contribution to Social Justice
  • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
  • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
  • New Student Organization of the Year


    Student Leader Awards Winners



    • Outstanding Student Organization Officer

      Yesenia Ramos | Tau Eta Chapter of the Phi Alpha National Social Work Honor Society
    • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
      Jose Benegas | Hermanos Unidos
    • Outstanding Scholarship or Academic Program
      Hispanic Business Society
    • Outstanding Contribution to Social Justice
      Black Student Union
    • Outstanding Community Service and Philanthropic Contributions
      Association of Student Social Workers
    • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
      Dr. Joanne Altschuler | Association of Student Social Workers and Tau Eta Chapter of Phi Alpha National Social Work Honor Society
    • Student Organization of the Year
      Hermanos Unidos


    • Outstanding Student Organization Officer

      Tammy Barreras | President, Association of Student Social Workers
    • Outstanding Academic Program
      Tau Eta Chapter of Phi Alpha Honor Society for Social Work
    • Outstanding Contribution to Social Justice
      Students United to Reach Goals in Education
    • Outstanding Community Service and Philanthropic Contributions
      Association of Student Social Workers
    • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
      Marisa Marcarello | Student Health Advisory Committee
    • New Student Organization of the Year
      Student Health Advisory Committee
    • Student Organization of the Year
      Association of Student Social Workers


    • Outstanding Student Organization Officer

      Nicolle Fedor
    • Outstanding Academic Program
      Multicultural Greek Council
    • Outstanding Contribution to Social Justice
      Feminist Majority Leadership Alliance
    • Outstanding Community Service and Philanthropic Contributions
      Chicanos and Latinos for Community Medicine
      Golden Key International Honour Society
    • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
      Donna Melendez
    • Student Organization of the Year
      Rehabilitation Counseling Association


    • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
      Marco Antonio Solis | Society of Hispanic Engineering and Science Students
    • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
      Dr. Anna Carastathis | The Queer Connection
    • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
      The Art History Society
    • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
      Hispanic Business Society
    • Outstanding Contribution To Social Justice
      Students United to Reach Goals in Education (SURGE)
    • New Student Organization of the Year
      Entrepreneurial Collegiate Consulting Organization
    • Student Organization of the Year
      The Society of Hispanic Engineering & Science Students
      Rehabilitation Counseling Association at Cal State LA


    • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
      Deuel Shinkevich | Vice President, Golden Key International Honour Society
    • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
      T Fox | National Society of Black Engineers
    • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
      The Art History Society
    • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
      Gamma Zeta Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
    • Outstanding Contribution To Social Justice
      Students United to Reach Goals in Education (SURGE)


    • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
      Christopher Eagar-Finney | President, Association of Student Social Workers
      Nathan Cruz | Gamma Zeta Alpha
      Tino (Thien-Tin) Truong | Physics and Astronomy Club
    • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
      Dr. Joanne Altschuler | Association of Student Social Workers
    • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
      Society for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies
    • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
      Chicanos/Latinos for Community Medicine
    • New Student Organization of the Year
      Foundation for International Medical Relief of Children
    • Student Organization of the Year
      Hispanic Business Society


    • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
      Karla Panameno, Vice President | Association of Student Social Workers
    • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
      Dr. Joanne Altschuler | Association of Student Social Workers
    • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
      Hispanic Business Society
    • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
      Chicanos/Latinos for Community Medicine
    • Outstanding Contribution To Social Justice
      Feminist Majority Leadership Alliance (FMLA)
    • New Student Organization of the Year
      Feminist Majority Leadership Alliance (FMLA)
    • Student Organization of the Year
      Association of Student Social Workers


    • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
      Patricia De Santaigo | Association of Student Social Workers & Steven Montes, Hispanic Business Society
    • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
      Francisco Cornelio | Gamma Zeta Alpha Fraternity
    • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
      Hispanic Business Society
    • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
      Gamma Zeta Alpha Fraternity
    • Student Organization of the Year
      Association of Student Social Workers


    • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
      Tajma Beverly | Watt-Her Colors
      Rosa M. Diaz | Delta Sigma Chi Co-Ed Fraternity
      Samantha Lopez | Asociación de Estudiantes de Español
      Leo Janes Magrdichian | Association of Student Social Workers
    • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
      Dr. David Olsen | General Education Honors Club
      Dr. Joanne Altschuler | Association of Student Social Workers
    • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
      Delta Sigma Chi Co-Ed Fraternity
      Chicanos/Latinos for Community Medicine
    • Student Organization of the Year
      Watt-Her Colors


    • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
      Diego Silva | Sigma Nu Fraternity
      Rosa M. Diaz, Vice President | Delta Sigma Chi Co-Ed Fraternity
      Louisa Varzhapetyan, Vice President | Pi Sigma Alpha
      Erika Sandoval | Hispanic Business Society
    • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
      Dr. Bryant Alexander | CSULA Gospel Choir
    • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
      Hispanic Business Society
    • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
      Delta Sigma Chi Co-Ed Fraternity
      Chicanos/Latinos for Community Medicine
    • Outstanding Contribution To Social Justice
      Students United to Reach Goals in Education (SURGE)
    • New Student Organization of the Year
      The Artistic Society Club
    • Student Organization of the Year
      Delta Sigma Chi Co-Ed Fraternity


    • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
      Guadalupe Crystal Morales | Pi Sigma Alpha National Political Science Honor Society
      Laura Peterson, Social Chair | Early Entrance Program Club
      Kim Tran, Philanthropy Chairwoman | Delta Zeta Sorority
    • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
      Cesar Gonzalez | Hispanic Business Society
      Michael McLendon | National Political Science Honor Society
    • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
      Hispanic Business Society
    • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
      Alpha Phi Omega Co-Ed Fraternity
    • New Student Organization of the Year
      Mujeres Activas en Letras y Cambio Social (MALCS)
    • Student Organization of the Year
      Early Entrance Program


    • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
      Theresa Johnson | Horticultural Club
      Ricson Chude | Sigma Nu Fraternity
    • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
      Dr. Linda Beamer | General Education Honors Club
    • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
      Society of Biological Anthropology (Academic Program)
    • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
      Alpha Epsilon Omega Fraternity
    • Student Organization of the Year
      Gospel Choir


    • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
      Nina Lu | G.E. Honors
      Michael Duffy | Society of Automotive Engineers
      Deepak Verdarthan | Abacus Computer Society
    • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
      Daniel Choi | Asian Unified
      Maria Ubago | The Student Alumni Association
      Dr. James Ettaro | Society of Automotive Engineers
    • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
      Alpha Theta Pi Sorority, Inc.
    • New Student Organization of the Year
      Gospel Choir
    • Student Organization of the Year
      Asian Unified


    • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
      Sandra Guerrero | Society of Women Engineers
      Carlos Cuevas | Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
      Cecilia Zurita-Lopez | Chemistry & Biochemistry Club
      Kelcie Quach | Society of Women Engineers
    • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
      Dr. Mark Sabet and Dr. Joseph Otto | Abacus Computer Society
      Dr. Raymond Garcia | Chemistry & Biochemistry Club
      Dr. Martin Roden | Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
      Dr. Daniel Crecelius | Middle East Studies Society
      Dr. Cheryl Cruz | Hispanic Business Society
    • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
      Abacus Computer Society (Academic Program)
      Hispanic Business Society (Scholarship)
    • New Student Organization of the Year
      Verdad: The Online Philosophy Journal
    • Student Organization of the Year
      Chemistry and Biochemistry Club


    • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
      Armando Zamora | Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
      James F. King | Middle East Studies Society
      Carlos Cuevas | Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
      Ivan Munoz-Mendez | Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
      Courtney Spikes | Phi Alpha Theta, History Honor Society
    • Outstanding Scholarship/Academic Program By A Student Organization
      Chemistry and Biochemistry Club
    • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
      Pi Sigma Epsilon
      Lambda Theta Nu Sorority, Inc.
    • Student Organization of the Year
      Chemistry and Biochemistry Club


    • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
      Pamela N. Rivera | Phi Alpha Theta
      Michael Tan | Circle K
      Sayaka Weis | Circle K
      Roland Johnson-Smith | Gay and Lesbian Alliance
    • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
      Dr. Shirley Stretch | Pi Sigma Epsilon
      Dr. Cheryl Koos | Phi Alpha Theta
    • Outstanding Community Service/Philanthropic Contribution By A Student Organization
      Pi Sigma Epsilon
    • Student Organization of the Year
      Pi Sigma Epsilon


    • Outstanding Student Organization Officer
      Francisco Laureano | Hispanic Business Society
      Rosario Estrada | Delta Phi Sigma
    • Student Organization of the Year
      Society of Hispanic Engineering & Science Students



    Student Leader Awards Event Photos






    OFFICE HOURS
    Mon - Fri : 8:00am - 5:00pm
    Sat : Closed
    5154 State University Drive
    Room 204, U-SU
    Los Angeles, CA 90032
    Phone: 323-343-5110
    Fax: 323-343-5101
    logo