Distinguished Women Award

Cover Image
The Cross Cultural Centers and University-Student Union honor women faculty, staff, and administrators from Cal State LA for their many outstanding achievements and contributions to the community. Women are recognized for a variety of achievements in the nominee's field, significant contributions to Cal State LA, commitment to students, commitment to women's issues, community involvement, and professional recognition. We welcome both self-nominations as well as nominations from faculty, administrators, staff, and students of outstanding women on campus. Nominees must be full-time employees of Cal State LA or its auxiliaries. Emerti faculty are eligible, however past Distinguished Women Award recipients are not eligible.


Distinguished Women Awards Nomianation


18th Annual Cal State LA Distinguished Women Awards

Wednesday, May 11, 2016   |   3 – 4:30 p.m
Golden Eagle Ballroom, 3rd floor, Golden Eagle Building



Distinguished Women Awards Honorees



  • Susan Bergstrom | College of Business and Economics
  • Gabriela Fried Amilivia | Sociology
  • Yajaira Garcia | Financial Aid
  • Frances Hidalgo | College of Engineering, Computer Science, and Technology
  • Yara Jimenez | Upward Bound
  • Rebecca Joseph | Division of Curriculum and Development
  • Betty Kennedy | Housing Services
  • Daphne Liu | Mathematics
  • Tamie Nguyen | Financial Aid
  • Sheila Price | Philosophy
  • Elena Retzer | Modern Languages and Literatures

  • Romelia Salinas | University Library


  • Raquel Ackerman | Department of Anthropology
  • Dwan M. Bridges | Department of Kinesiology and Nutritional Science
  • Liudmila M. Flores | Department of Child and Family Studies
  • Jenny Hicks | Department of English | First Year Experience
  • M. Monica Jazzabi | Student Health Center
  • Susan Mohini Kane | Department of Music, Theatre, and Dance
  • Rebecca Palmer | Housing Services
  • Betania Santos | Department of Pan-African Studies | Latin American Studies Program
  • Marguerite Ann Snow | Division of Applied and Advanced Studies in Education
  • Angela Vergara-Marshall | Department of History
  • Angela M. Young | Department of Management


  • Marìa Dolores Costa | Department of Modern Languages and Literatures
  • Jonna Fries | Student Health Center
  • Lai Leung | Scheduling, Counseling & Psychological Services
  • Juanita Lewis | Division of Information Technology Services
  • Gloria Mendoza | Academic Affairs
  • Rosie Rodriguez | Department of Sociology
  • Lianne Salerno | Registrar's Office
  • Molly Talcott | Department of Sociology
  • Pat Tom | Department of Economics and Department of Marketing
  • Gail Washington | School of Nursing
  • Ping Yao | Asian and Asian American Studies Program


  • Carmen Gachupin
    | Public Safety
  • Silvia Heubach | Mathematics
  • Michelle Hooper | University-Student Union
  • Eun-Young Kang | Computer Science
  • Holly Menzies | Special Education and Counseling
  • Cheryl Ney | Academic Affairs
  • Frances Siu | Special Education and Counseling
  • Shirley Stretch-Stephenson | Marketing
  • Susan Tsuji | Administration and Finance
  • Nancy Wada-McKee | Student Affairs
  • Linda Wong | Business and Economics


  • Carol Blaszczynski | Information Systems
  • Joan C. Fignon | Curriculum and Instruction
  • Roseann Giarrusso | Sociology
  • Letycia Gomez | Student Affairs
  • Kimberly King | Psychology and Pan-African Studies
  • Claudia Kouyoumdjian | Child and Family Studies
  • Rose Ochi | California Forensic Science Institute
  • Ellen R. Stein | Reseach and Development
  • Corlis T. Ushijima | Educational Opportunity Program
  • Valentine Villa | Social Work


  • Lois Andre'-Bechely | Applied and Advanced Studies in Education
  • Cristina Bodinger-deUriarte | Sociology
  • Rosa Chavez | Student Affairs
  • Jianyu Dong | Electrical Engineering
  • Margaret Garcia | Special Education and Counseling
  • Bianca Guzman | Chicano Studies
  • Margaret Jefferson | Biological Sciences
  • Cheryl Koos | History
  • Kimi Maru | Health and Human Services
  • Judy Narcisse | Career Development Center
  • Deborah Schaeffer | John F. Kennedy Memorial Library
  • Irene Villasenor-Martinez | Educational Opportunity Program
  • Joan Woosley | Records and Registration


  • Luz Borjon | Educational Opportunity Program
  • Mary Falvey | Charter College of Education
  • Michelle Hawley | English
  • H. Rika Houston | Marketing
  • Nofeau Leau | Pan-African Studies
  • Nancy McQueen | Biological Sciences
  • Gretchen Peterson | Sociology
  • Eileen Roberts | Academic Senate
  • Valerie Talavera-Bustillos | Chicano Studies
  • Michele D. Wallace | Special Education and Counseling
  • Nancy Warter-Perez | Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Bea Yorker | Health and Human Services


  • Paula J. Arvedson | Charter College of Education
  • Jeanne Gee | English
  • Catherine Haras | John F. Kennedy Memorial Library
  • Ester Hernandez | Chicano Studies
  • Marina Jauregui | University Police
  • Lorie H. Judson | Nursing
  • Alison McCurdy | Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Sandy Sugiura | Charter College of Education
  • Susan Terebey | Physics and Astronomy


  • Mary Bailey | Educational Opportunity Programbr>
  • Beth Baker-Cristales | Anthropology and Latin American Studies
  • Lisa Bautista | Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Connie Corley | Social Work
  • Diane Fazzi | Special Education and Counseling
  • Yolanda Galvan | English
  • Alice Kawakami | John F. Kennedy Memorial Library
  • Heidi Riggio | Psychology


  • Donna Balderrama | Philosophy
  • Fary Cachelin | Psychology
  • Evelyn Calvillo | Nursing
  • Jennifer Celaya-Davis | University-Student Union
  • Krishna Foster | Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Rebecca Hopkins | Educational Opportunity Program
  • Nancy A. Hunt | Special Education and Counseling
  • Alejandra Marchevsky | Liberal Studies
  • Lili Tabrizi | Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Lillian Taiz | History


  • Dionne Espinoza | Chicano Studies
  • Gaithri Fernando | Psychology
  • Judy Jenkins | Educational Opportunity Program
  • M. Diane Klein | Special Education and Counseling
  • Rita Ledesma | Social Work
  • Kelly Madison | Communication Studies
  • Collette Rocha | Institutional Advancement
  • Sandra Sharp | Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Melinda Vazquez | Social Work
  • Kayley Vernallis | Philosophy


  • Melina Abdullah | Pan-African Studies
  • Linda Beamer | Marketing
  • Talia Bettcher | Philosophy
  • Beatriz Encinas | Student Affairs
  • Eleanor Ferguson-Marshalleck | Health and Human Services
  • Vicki Kubo-Anderson | Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Rosario Morales | Curriculum and Instruction
  • Eve NaRanong | University-Student Union
  • Suzanne Regan | Communication Studies
  • Siyon Rhee | Social Work


  • Sharon Bishop | Philosophy
  • Helen A. Boussalis | Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Lena Chao | Communication Studies
  • Doria A. Christopher | Business and Economics
  • Jean Cruz | Biological Sciences
  • Karin Elliott-Brown | Social Work
  • Maria Godoy | Upward Bound Program
  • Janet Lever | Sociology
  • Carol Selkin | Public Affairs
  • Judith Washburn | Charter College of Education


  • Diana Balli | History
  • Cheryl Ann Cruz | Accounting
  • Ramani Durvasula | Psychology
  • Loretta Encinas | Student Affairs
  • Stephanie Evans | Educ. Foundations and Interdivisional Studies
  • Jennifer Faust | Philosophy
  • Suzanne Galyean | Communication Studies
  • Kylie Hsu | Modern Languages and Literatures
  • ChorSwang Ngin | Anthropology
  • Elizabeth Torres | Biology and Microbiology


  • Fleur B. Yano | Physics and Astronomy
  • Joanne Altschuler | Social Work
  • Naomi J. Caiden | Political Science
  • Domnita Dumitrescu | Modern Languages and Literatures
  • Ann Garry | Philosophy
  • Ruth S. Johnson | Administration and Counseling
  • Pamela Kisor | Anna Bing Arnold Child Care Center
  • Carmen E. Reyes | Roybal Institute for Applied Gerontology
  • Linda Tunstad | Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Gay Yuen Wong | Curriculum and Instruction


  • Gloria Romero | Psychology
  • T. Jean Adenika-Morrow | Curriculum and Instructions
  • Maria K. Boss | Finance and Business Law
  • Susan Cash | Art
  • Karen Johnson | Health and Human Services
  • Beverly Krilowicz | Biology and Microbiology
  • Rosie McNutt | Office of the President
  • Marcia Ann Murota | Intercollegiate Athletics
  • Jackie White | Communication Studies
  • Patricia Woodlin | Art


  • Margaret Hartman | Provost and VP for Academic Affairs
  • Marjorie Bray | Latin American Studies
  • Mika Cho | Art
  • Christine Dosland | University Police
  • Janet Fisher-Hoult | Charter College of Education
  • Judith Hamera | Communication Studies
  • Joanna Gaspar | Student Health Center
  • Andrea Maxie | Curriculum and Instruction
  • Mary Diaz | Student Health Center
  • Rosemarie Marshall | Biology and Microbiology


  • Jewel Plummer Cobb | ACCESS Center
  • Lily Baba | Pat Brown Institute
  • Shirley Better | Social Work
  • Carol Dunn | Intercollegiate Athletics
  • Marilyn Elkins | English
  • Neda Fabris | Mechanical Engineering
  • Virginia Hunter | Undergraduate Studies
  • Dorothy Keane | Curriculum and Instruction
  • Hae Kyung Lee | Theatre Arts and Dance
  • Sylvia Scott-Hayes | University Writing Center
  • Behjat Sharif | Health and Nutritional Sciences
  • Carole Srole | History
  • Frieda Stahl | Physics and Astronomy
  • Eri Yasuhara | Modern Languages and Literatures
  • Marlene Zepeda | Child and Family Studies



Distinguished Women Award Event Photos




OFFICE HOURS
Mon - Thu : 8:00am - 7:00pm
Fri : 8:00am - 5:00pm
Sat : Closed
5154 State University Drive
Room 206, U-SU
Los Angeles, CA 90032
Phone: 323-343-5001
Fax: 323-343-5101
logo