Distinguished Women Award

Cover Image The Cross Cultural Centers and University-Student Union honor women faculty, staff, and administrators from Cal State L.A. for their many outstanding achievements and contributions to the community. Women are recognized for a variety of achievements in the nominee's field, significant contributions to Cal State L.A., commitment to students, commitment to women's issues, community involvement, and professional recognition. We welcome both self-nominations as well as nominations from faculty, administrators, staff, and students of outstanding women on campus. Nominees must be full-time employees of Cal State L.A. or its auxiliaries. Emerti faculty are eligible, however past Distinguished Women Award recipients are not eligible.


Distinguished Women Awards Honorees



  • Raquel Ackerman | Department of Anthropology
  • Dwan M. Bridges | Department of Kinesiology and Nutritional Science
  • Liudmila M. Flores | Department of Child and Family Studies
  • Jenny Hicks | Department of English | First Year Experience
  • M. Monica Jazzabi | Student Health Center
  • Susan Mohini Kane | Department of Music, Theatre, and Dance
  • Rebecca Palmer | Housing Services
  • Betania Santos | Department of Pan-African Studies | Latin American Studies Program
  • Marguerite Ann Snow | Division of Applied and Advanced Studies in Education
  • Angela Vergara-Marshall | Department of History
  • Angela M. Young | Department of Management


  • Marìa Dolores Costa | Department of Modern Languages and Literatures
  • Jonna Fries | Student Health Center, Counseling and Psychological Services
  • Lai Leung | Scheduling Office
  • Juanita Lewis | Division of Information Technology Services
  • Gloria Mendoza | Academic Affairs
  • Rosie Rodriguez | Department of Sociology
  • Lianne Salerno | Registrar's Office
  • Molly Talcott | Department of Sociology
  • Pat Tom | Department of Economics and Department of Marketing
  • Gail Washington | School of Nursing
  • Ping Yao | Asian and Asian American Studies Program


  • Carmen Gachupin
    | Public Safety
  • Silvia Heubach | Student Health Center, Counseling and Psychological Services
  • Michelle Hooper | University-Student Union
  • Eun-Young Kang | Computer Science
  • Holly Menzies | Special Education and Counseling
  • Cheryl Ney | Academic Affairs
  • Frances Siu | Special Education and Counseling
  • Shirley Stretch-Stephenson | Marketing
  • Susan Tsuji | Administration and Finance
  • Nancy Wada-McKee | Student Affairs
  • Linda Wong | Business and Economics


  • Carol Blaszczynski | Information Systems
  • Joan C. Fignon | Curriculum and Instruction
  • Roseann Giarrusso | Sociology
  • Letycia Gomez | Student Affairs
  • Kimberly King | Psychology and Pan-African Studies
  • Claudia Kouyoumdjian | Child and Family Studies
  • Rose Ochi | California Forensic Science Institute
  • Ellen R. Stein | Reseach and Development
  • Corlis T. Ushijima | Educational Opportunity Program
  • Valentine Villa | Social Work


  • Lois Andre'-Bechely | Applied and Advanced Studies in Education
  • Cristina Bodinger-deUriarte | Sociology
  • Rosa Chavez | Student Affairs
  • Jianyu Dong | Electrical Engineering
  • Margaret Garcia | Special Education and Counseling
  • Bianca Guzman | Chicano Studies
  • Margaret Jefferson | Biological Sciences
  • Cheryl Koos | History
  • Kimi Maru | Health and Human Services
  • Judy Narcisse | Career Development Center
  • Deborah Schaeffer | John F. Kennedy Memorial Library
  • Irene Villasenor-Martinez | Educational Opportunity Program
  • Joan Woosley | Records and Registration


  • Luz Borjon | Educational Opportunity Program
  • Mary Falvey | Charter College of Education
  • Michelle Hawley | English
  • H. Rika Houston | Marketing
  • Nofeau Leau | Pan-African Studies
  • Nancy McQueen | Biological Sciences
  • Gretchen Peterson | Sociology
  • Eileen Roberts | Academic Senate
  • Valerie Talavera-Bustillos | Chicano Studies
  • Michele D. Wallace | Special Education and Counseling
  • Nancy Warter-Perez | Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Bea Yorker | Health and Human Services


  • Paula J. Arvedson | Charter College of Education
  • Jeanne Gee | English
  • Catherine Haras | John F. Kennedy Memorial Library
  • Ester Hernandez | Chicano Studies
  • Marina Jauregui | University Police
  • Lorie H. Judson | Nursing
  • Alison McCurdy | Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Sandy Sugiura | Charter College of Education
  • Susan Terebey | Physics and Astronomy


  • Mary Bailey | Educational Opportunity Programbr>
  • Beth Baker-Cristales | Anthropology and Latin American Studies
  • Lisa Bautista | Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Connie Corley | Social Work
  • Diane Fazzi | Special Education and Counseling
  • Yolanda Galvan | English
  • Alice Kawakami | John F. Kennedy Memorial Library
  • Heidi Riggio | Psychology


  • Donna Balderrama | Philosophy
  • Fary Cachelin | Psychology
  • Evelyn Calvillo | Nursing
  • Jennifer Celaya-Davis | University-Student Union
  • Krishna Foster | Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Rebecca Hopkins | Educational Opportunity Program
  • Nancy A. Hunt | Special Education and Counseling
  • Alejandra Marchevsky | Liberal Studies
  • Lili Tabrizi | Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Lillian Taiz | History


  • Dionne Espinoza | Chicano Studies
  • Gaithri Fernando | Psychology
  • Judy Jenkins | Educational Opportunity Program
  • M. Diane Klein | Special Education and Counseling
  • Rita Ledesma | Social Work
  • Kelly Madison | Communication Studies
  • Collette Rocha | Institutional Advancement
  • Sandra Sharp | Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Melinda Vazquez | Social Work
  • Kayley Vernallis | Philosophy


  • Melina Abdullah | Pan-African Studies
  • Linda Beamer | Marketing
  • Talia Bettcher | Philosophy
  • Beatriz Encinas | Student Affairs
  • Eleanor Ferguson-Marshalleck | Health and Human Services
  • Vicki Kubo-Anderson | Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Rosario Morales | Curriculum and Instruction
  • Eve NaRanong | University-Student Union
  • Suzanne Regan | Communication Studies
  • Siyon Rhee | Social Work


  • Sharon Bishop | Philosophy
  • Helen A. Boussalis | Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Lena Chao | Communication Studies
  • Doria A. Christopher | Business and Economics
  • Jean Cruz | Biological Sciences
  • Karin Elliott-Brown | Social Work
  • Maria Godoy | Upward Bound Program
  • Janet Lever | Sociology
  • Carol Selkin | Public Affairs
  • Judith Washburn | Charter College of Education


  • Diana Balli | History
  • Cheryl Ann Cruz | Accounting
  • Ramani Durvasula | Psychology
  • Loretta Encinas | Student Affairs
  • Stephanie Evans | Educ. Foundations and Interdivisional Studies
  • Jennifer Faust | Philosophy
  • Suzanne Galyean | Communication Studies
  • Kylie Hsu | Modern Languages and Literatures
  • ChorSwang Ngin | Anthropology
  • Elizabeth Torres | Biology and Microbiology


  • Fleur B. Yano | Physics and Astronomy
  • Joanne Altschuler | Social Work
  • Naomi J. Caiden | Political Science
  • Domnita Dumitrescu | Modern Languages and Literatures
  • Ann Garry | Philosophy
  • Ruth S. Johnson | Administration and Counseling
  • Pamela Kisor | Anna Bing Arnold Child Care Center
  • Carmen E. Reyes | Roybal Institute for Applied Gerontology
  • Linda Tunstad | Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Gay Yuen Wong | Curriculum and Instruction


  • Gloria Romero | Psychology
  • T. Jean Adenika-Morrow | Curriculum and Instructions
  • Maria K. Boss | Finance and Business Law
  • Susan Cash | Art
  • Karen Johnson | Karen Johnson
  • Beverly Krilowicz | Biology and Microbiology
  • Rosie McNutt | Office of the President
  • Marcia Ann Murota | Intercollegiate Athletics
  • Jackie White |Communication Studies
  • Patricia Woodlin | Art


  • Margaret Hartman | Provost and VP for Academic Affairs
  • Marjorie Bray | Latin American Studies
  • Mika Cho | Art
  • Christine Dosland | University Police
  • Janet Fisher-Hoult | Charter College of Education
  • Judith Hamera | Communication Studies
  • Joanna Gaspar | Student Health Center
  • Andrea Maxie | Curriculum and Instruction
  • Mary Diaz | Student Health Center
  • Rosemarie Marshall | Biology and Microbiology


  • Jewel Plummer Cobb | ACCESS Center
  • Lily Baba | Pat Brown Institute
  • Shirley Better | Social Work
  • Carol Dunn | Intercollegiate Athletics
  • Marilyn Elkins | English
  • Neda Fabris | Mechanical Engineering
  • Virginia Hunter | Undergraduate Studies
  • Dorothy Keane | Curriculum and Instruction
  • Hae Kyung Lee | Theatre Arts and Dance
  • Sylvia Scott-Hayes | University Writing Center
  • Behjat Sharif | Health and Nutritional Sciences
  • Carole Srole | History
  • Frieda Stahl | Physics and Astronomy
  • Eri Yasuhara | Modern Languages and Literatures
  • Marlene Zepeda | Child and Family Studies



Distinguished Women Award Event Photos




OFFICE HOURS
Mon - Fri : 8:00am - 5:00pm
Sat : Closed
5154 State University Drive
Room 206, U-SU
Los Angeles, CA 90032
Phone: 323-343-5001
Fax: 323-343-5101
logo